Official Nominees List For Upcoming Elections

Written by on June 4, 2021

Angus Montour Chief Electoral Officer making a formal announcement this afternoon for the Mohawk Council of Kahnawake 2021 elections, presenting the official list of candidates for Grand Chief, including: Gina Deer, Sterling Deer, Keith Myiow, Frankie McComber and Kahsennenhawe Sky-Deer as all verified candidates on the official list of nominees. The council of Chief s list is made up of 20 candidates on the official list, in no particular order:

Tonia Williams; Ross Kakwirakeron Montour; Robert Patton, Harry Rice, Michael Diabo, Ryan Keith Montour, Jeremiah Johnson, Tonya Perron, Iohahiio Wahiio Delisle, Rhonda Kirby, Cody Diabo, Alan-John Rice, Craig Delisle, Arnold Boyer, Jessica Lazare, Lindsay Leborgne, Mike Delisle Jr., Barton Goodleaf, Melissa Montour and Watio Matthew Lazare.

Montour adding that any nominee name missing from the original unofficial list have either withdrew their application or have been deemed ineligible to run in the 2021 election, due to section 12.1 (h) of the Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke Elections Law, but are eligible in 2024

Saturday, July 3rd ,2021, is election day in Kahnàwake, from 9am – 6pm (location to be determined).

 

NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF GRAND CHIEF:

 

NAME:

NOMINATED BY:

SECONDED BY:

1

DEERGina

Kenneth McComber

Franklin Williams

2

DEERSterling

Barton Goodleaf

Virginia Standup

3

MCCOMBERFrankie ‘Fafa’

Charles Barnett

Donna McComber

4

MYIOW, Keith Kanenharoton

Brian Jacobs

Wallace Stacey

5

SKY-DEER, Kahsennenhawe

Derek White

Joanne Patton

 

NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF RATITSÉNHAIENHS:

 

NAME:

NOMINATED BY:

SECONDED BY:

1.

BOYER, Arnold

      Lloyd Phillips

      Anne Marie Phillips

2.

DELISLE, Craig

      Treena Delisle

       Kelly Stacey

3.

DELISLE, Iohahiio Wahiio

      Lionel Deer

       John Mayo

4.

DELISLE, Michael Jr.

      Terry Lee Horn

       Sarah Delisle

5.

DIABO, Cody

      Warren White

       Nathan White

6.

DIABO, Michael

      William Delaronde

       Kevin McComber

7.

GOODLEAF, Barton

      Virginia Standup

       Derek White

8.

JOHNSON, Jeremiah

      Towanna Miller

       David Lahache

9.

KIRBY, Rhonda

      Martin Horn

       Joanne Patton

10.

LAZARE, Jessica Teiotsistohkwáthe

      Ohontsakete Montour

       Amy Patton

11.

LAZARE, Watio Matthew

      Jessica Lazare

       James Montour

12.

LEBORGNE, Lindsay

      Michael O’Brien

       Dwaine Ouimet

13.

MONTOUR, Kakwirakeron Ross

      Dale Deom Dell

       Cathy Rice

14.

MONTOUR, Melissa

      James P Montour

       Jaime Diabo

15.

MONTOUR, Ryan Keith

      John M Montour

       John McComber

16.

PATTON, Robert Jr.

      Leatrice Leborgne

      Martin Leborgne Jr.

17.

PERRON, Tonya Wentanoron

      Carlene Leclaire

      Carol Ann Monick

18.

RICE, Alan John (AJ)

      Alana Goodleaf

      Dwaine White

19.

RICE, Harry Angus

      Joely Van Dommelin

      Catherine Paul Rice

20

WILLIAMS, Tonia

      Cynthia Jacobs

      Linda Norton


Current track

Title

Artist

Background